IS THIS BACK COURT?

I thought I had seen just about everything when it came to backcourt violations. Then, I saw this one, that I think is a violation. See what you think.

Remember the division line is located in the backcourt.

Rule 9-9

ART. 1

A player shall not be the first to touch the ball after it has been in team control in the frontcourt if he/she or a teammate last touched or was touched by the ball in the frontcourt before it went to the backcourt.

If you agree that this play is a violation, note that it wasn’t called as such. Why do you think it wasn’t called?

Did the Center leave too soon or was the new trail too deep when he was the lead. Maybe the new lead ran away from the play prematurely.
.

3 Comments

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *