CLOSELY GUARDED RULE CHECK

A–1 is dribbling in the front court and is closely guarded by B–1. As A–1 continues his/her dribble, B–1 and B–2 switch guarding assignments so that A–1 remains closely guarded. When the switch occurred, the official started a new 5-second count.

Is the official correct?

No!

RULE 4, Section 1; Rule 9, Section 10, Article 1a; Rule 9, Section 10, Article 1b

CASE BOOK 9.10.1 SITUATION B

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *